eBay Fee Calculator (US)

Final value fee by category, per-order fee, Promoted Listings and seller level. See what eBay keeps and what lands in your account.

Rates checked 30 Oct 2026 Source: eBay Selling fees Final value fee 13.6% for most categories Store rates: awaiting a second source
Try an example

Sale

USD · eBay.com

Category

Store and seller level

eBay StoreBasic and above lower the final value fee in most categories; Anchor pays the same rates as Basic. Starter pays the no-store rates.
Seller performanceTop Rated Plus listings save 10% of the final value fee; Below Standard adds 6% of the sale.

Promoted Listings

AdvancedSales tax · International fee 1.65% · Insertion fee · Packaging

eBay final value fees by category, 2026

Rendered from the data file the calculator uses. Rates apply per item to the total amount of the sale.

Source: eBay Selling fees · checked 30 Oct 2026
CategoryNo store or StarterBasic store and abovePer-order fee
Most categories
Clothing, home & garden, toys, collectibles, health & beauty, sporting goods, motors parts
13.6% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,50012.7% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Books & Magazines, Movies & TV, Music
Except vinyl records and NFTs
15.3% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,50015.3% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Cameras, cell phones, consumer electronics, video games
Most items; accessories pay the most-categories rate in a store
13.6% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,5009.35% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Computers, tablets and video game consoles
Desktops, laptops, tablets, components, drives, monitors, printers, consoles
13.6% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,5007.35% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Musical instruments & gear
Except guitars and basses
13.6% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,50010.35% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Guitars & basses6.7% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,5006.7% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Trading cards, comics & collectible card games
Sports and non-sport trading cards, comic books & memorabilia
13.25% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,50012.35% up to $2,500, then 2.35% above $2,500$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Coins & paper money
Except bullion
13.25% up to $7,500, then 2.35% above $7,5009% up to $4,000, then 2.35% above $4,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Bullion13.6% if up to $7,500, 7% over $7,5007.5% if up to $1,500, 5% if up to $10,000, 4.5% over $10,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Jewelry
Jewelry & Watches, except Watches, Parts & Accessories
15% if up to $5,000, 9% over $5,00013% if up to $5,000, 7% over $5,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Watches, parts & accessories15% up to $1,000, then 6.5% to $7,500, then 3% above $7,50012.5% up to $1,000, then 4% to $5,000, then 3% above $5,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Women's bags & handbags15% if up to $2,000, 9% over $2,00013% if up to $2,000, 7% over $2,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Athletic shoes (sneakers)
Men's and women's athletic shoes; no per-order fee from $150
13.6% if under $150, 8% from $15012.7% if under $150, 7% from $150none from $150, else $0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)
Heavy equipment & food trucks
Heavy equipment, commercial printing presses, food trucks, trailers & carts
3% up to $15,000, then 0.5% above $15,0002.5% up to $15,000, then 0.5% above $15,000$0.40 ($0.30 if ≤ $10)

"Up to … then" rates apply to each part of the sale; "if up to … / over" rates apply to the whole sale. NFTs (5%) and eBay Motors vehicles have their own fees and are not covered. Store rates come from eBay's Store selling fees page and are waiting for a second official source.

Store subscriptions

StoreMonthly plan, per monthYearly plan, per monthFinal value fees
Starter$7.95$4.95Same as no store
Basic$27.95$21.95Store rates
Premium$74.95$59.95Store rates
Anchor$349.95$299.95Store rates

Source: eBay Store selling fees. Enterprise is available on a yearly plan only.

Worked example: the camera lens above

  1. 1Total amount of sale$89.00 price + $12.00 shipping$101.00
  2. 2Final value fee13.6% × $101.00$13.74
  3. 3Per-order feeOrder over $10$0.40
  4. 4Promoted Listings5% × $101.00, sale came from an ad$5.05
  5. 5Your profit$101.00 − $19.19 fees − $11.20 label − $38.00 cost$32.61

Frequently asked

Does eBay charge fees on shipping and sales tax?

Yes. The final value fee is a percentage of the total amount of the sale: item price, the shipping and handling the buyer pays, and sales tax. For most categories that is 13.6% up to $7,500 per item, plus a per-order fee of $0.40 ($0.30 on orders of $10 or less).

When do I pay an insertion fee?

Sellers without a store get 250 zero insertion fee listings a month. After that each new listing costs $0.35, whether or not it sells. A store subscription includes more free listings.

How does Top Rated Plus lower my fees?

Top Rated sellers get a 10% discount on the final value fee of listings that qualify for Top Rated Plus (fast handling and free 30-day returns). The per-order fee is not discounted. Sellers rated Below Standard pay an additional 6% on final value fees.

Is a Basic store worth it?

A Basic store costs $27.95 a month ($21.95 on a yearly plan) and lowers the most-categories rate to 12.7% up to $2,500. Electronics, computers and coins drop further. On the most-categories rate, the saving covers the subscription once you sell roughly $2,500 a month.

Is Promoted Listings worth it?

Promoted Listings General charges your ad rate on the total amount of the sale, but only when the buyer clicked your ad and bought within 30 days. Set the share of sales that come from ads to see the average cost. If the ad only replaces sales you would have made anyway, it is a pure cost.

How often are these rates checked?

A script reads eBay's fee pages every day and compares them with our data. A rate only changes here when two official sources agree; anything that does not match is reviewed by a person. See how we verify rates.

Next step